A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies respects the privacy of its clients.

We are required, by law, to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of our clients protected health information and to provide notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to our clients protected health information.
This policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information in compliance with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy) Act (Cth) 2012.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies collects its client’s personal information through electronic, verbal and written correspondence also directly from its clients. We may also collect information from others, such as doctors, insurance companies and other health professionals.

USE OF PERSONAL AND OR HEALTH INFORMATION

A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever it is collected, used or disclosed.
A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies may use personal or sensitive health information to:
• Establish customer identity
• Manage client’s relationships and improve their treatment experience
• Provide and administer health and therapeutic services
• Conduct research and development
• To share offers and information
• Assist government and law enforcement agencies

SECURITY AND RETENTION

A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.
Health information will be retained for a minimum of 7 years following the last occasion on which service was provided. Where information was collected while the individual was a child it shall be retained until the individual is 25 years old, or for 7 years, which is the greater.

TRANSFERRING INFORMATION TO ANOTHER HEALTH SERVICE PROVIDER

We shall transfer health information to a designated / recognised health provider free of charge on the receipt of a written request.
The transfer of health information will occur within 14 working days.
CONSENT
By acquiring or using our services, products or facilities, individuals consent to the reasonable collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

To complain about the manner in which personal information is collected, used or disclosed, contact A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies on 0413 703 103 or by e-mail alittlebittender@gmail.com.
You can also contact the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992, oaic.gov.au or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR HEALTH CARE INFORMATION

Public health & Safety
As required by law, we may disclose your health information to public health authorities for purposes related to: preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability, reporting child abuse or neglect, reporting domestic violence, and reporting disease or infection exposure.

Medical Emergencies
We may disclose relevant health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, or another person responsible for your care about your medical condition or in the event of an emergency or of your death.

Payment of Benefits
We may disclose your health information to your insurance provider for the purpose of payment or health care operations.
Workers’ Compensation
We may disclose your health information as necessary to comply with Workers’ Compensation Laws.

Treatment
We may disclose your health care information to other healthcare professionals within this practice for the purpose of continuation of your treatment, payment or healthcare operations.
On occasion, it may be necessary to seek consultation regarding your condition from other health care providers associated with this practice.
Where reasonably practicable, it is our policy to seek and engage a substitute health care provider, to provide assessment and/or treatment to you to enable continuation of your treatment in the event that your primary therapist is absent due to vacation, sickness, or any other emergency situation.

Judicial and administrative proceedings
We may disclose your health information in the course of any administrative or judicial proceeding where it is requested, and must be provided, by law.

Law enforcement
We may disclose your health information to a duly authorised official, including an officer of the law, for purposes such as identifying or locating a suspect, fugitive, material witness or missing person, complying with a court order or subpoena, and other law enforcement purposes.

Deceased persons
We may disclose your health information to coroners or medical examiners.
Organ donation
We may disclose your health information to organisations involved in procuring, banking, or transplanting organs and tissues.

Public Safety
We may disclose your health information to appropriate persons in order to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a particular person or to the general public.

Specialised Government Agencies
We may disclose your health information for police, military, national security, prisoner and government benefits purposes.

Change of Ownership
In the event that A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies is sold or merged with another organisation, your health information/record will become the property of the new owner.

YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION RIGHTS

You have the right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of your health information. Please be advised, however, that A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies is not required to agree to the restriction that you requested, where that request may conflict with any of the above.

You have the right to have your health information received or communicated through an alternative method or sent to an alternative location other than the usual method of communication or delivery, upon your request.

You have the right to inspect and copy your health information.

You have a right to request that this practice amend your protected health information.
Please be advised, however, that A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies is not required to agree to amend your protected health information. If your request to amend your health information has been denied, you will be provided with an explanation of our denial reason(s) and information about how you can disagree with the denial.

You have a right to receive an accounting of disclosures of your protected health information made by A Little Bit Tender Massage Therapies.

You have a right to a paper copy of this notice of privacy policy at any time upon request.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE OF PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time in the future, and will make the new provisions effective for all information that it maintains
We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your health information and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your health information.
If you have questions about any part of this notice or if you want more information about your privacy rights, please contact us.